PRIVACY & CANCELLATION POLICY

Men Without Masks Privacy Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.menwithoutmasks.com, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service and/or sign up to our newsletter.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Men Without Masks is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our contact details are:

Men Without Masks.
Email address: info@menwithoutmasks.com

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Please contact us first, should you have an issue, so that we may endeavour to resolve it for you.

It’s important to us that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If your personal information changes, please update us via info@menwithoutmasks.com.

2. WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect your information in order to -

: To process payments 

: Send Updates about possible changes of planned service

: Send you our newsletter

: Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services

: Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for marketing use under any circumstances. Ever.

 

3. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

4. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

5. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

: Request access to your personal data.
: Request correction of your personal data.
: Request erasure of your personal data.
: Object to processing of your personal data.
: Request restriction of processing your personal data.
: Request transfer of your personal data.
: Right to withdraw consent.

6. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

7. COOKIES

a) WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit.

 

Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

 

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some, or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all of our site.

 

b) HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

 

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you navigate our site, tracking any patterns. This helps us to develop and improve our website, as well as products and / or services, in response to what you might need or want.

 

c) COOKIES ARE EITHER:

 

: Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. They usually store an anonymous session ID, allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any personal data from your computer.

 

: Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. [We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.]

 

d) COOKIES CAN ALSO BE CATEGORISED AS FOLLOWS:

 

: Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively – such as when buying a product and / or service – and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing, or remembering where you have been on the internet.

 

: Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

 

: Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested, such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

7. RETREAT POSTPONEMENT POLICY

A £150 transfer fee will incur, if you have to change the date of your retreat.

9. RETREAT CANCELLATION POLICY

 

: Cancellations made less than 21 days prior to the start of the retreat, we are sorry but we cannot offer a refund.

 

: Cancellations made between 21 and 42 days prior to the start of the retreat,  will incur a 50% cancellation charge.

 

: Cancellations made before 42 days prior to the start of the retreat, will incur a 25% cancellation charge.

 

: All deposits are non-refundable.
 

 

 

© 2020 MEN WITHOUT MASKS